How to Choose a Right XFP Transceiver Module?

Optical transceiver module plays an important role in optical communication network. Why is it called transceiver? A transceiver has both transmitter and receiver which are combined to form a unit and use the same channels. So word “transceiver” takes “trans” from “transmitter” and “ceiver” from “receiver”. And that’ the device with functions of transmitting and receiving.

Optical transceivers have many types, including SFP, GBIC, XFP, SFP+, CFP, QSFP+, etc. They are most often used in computers, telephones and radios. In its simplest sense, a transceiver is widely used for computer networking purposes. Whenever you discuss networking, you immediately come to think of neighborhood networks and Ethernet standards. But some types of Ethernet networks require the utilization of specific types of transceivers in order to work.

Maybe you will not face the issue about buying optical transceivers by yourself. But what if one day you came across this problem. For example, if you are going to buy 10G XFP transceivers, you must know about something to get transceivers at very reasonable rates prior to making your decision. So you are suggested to know the tips of how to choose the right transceiver for you or your friend connection nearby or at office.

xfp transceiver

XFP transceiver is a hot pluggable component for high speed computer network and telecommunication links that use optical fiber. It can be applied in the application of 10 Gigabit Ethernet and DWDM fiber optic networks. XFP transceiver is a protocol autonomous optical translation device. The main feature of XFP transceiver is that it can support 9.95Gb/s to 11.1 Gb/s data rate, transmission distance up to 80 km and operating temperature range is 0°C~70°C. Today, many kinds of XFP transceivers are available in the market, such as 10GBASE-LR XFP, 10GBASE-ER XFP, 10GBASE-SR XFP, 10GBASE-ZR XFP. See how far each XFP transceiver can support.

10GBASE-LR XFP: the maximum distance is 10 kilometers over 1310 SMF;
10GBASE-ER XFP: the maximum distance is 40 kilometers over 1310 SMF;
10GBASE-ZR XFP: the maximum distance is 80 kilometers over 1310 SMF;

The most popular and widely used is 10GBASE-SR XFP which has a working distance of 300 meters maximum via OM3 MMF.

Since the development of internet shopping, you can buy a transceiver from local store or from the internet. But the question is how to make sure that you can buy a high quality transceiver as there are so many online shops? Two most widely used and reliable brands of transceivers are Cisco and Juniper. Before making your decision, try to read the reviews on the web and testimonials from people who have used these brands. That will help a lot.

However, the brands are too expensive. There are various companies who develop 10G XFP transceivers. And those are called the third party transceivers. So maybe you can choose compatible brands which have the same functions and ideal compatibility ideal for Cisco, Juniper, Finisar, etc.. These XFP transceivers are also developed on the basis of international industrial standards and are severely checked for compatibility with tools and devices from large organizations in industry. The most important is that the price of compatible XFP transceivers is extremely low!

Fiberstore (FS.COM) is one of the companies which have cost-effective XFP transceivers. We provide 10GBASE-LR XFP, 10GBASE-ER XFP, 10GBASE-SR XFP, 10GBASE-ZR XFP, Bidi XFP, CWDM XFP, DWDM XFP. All XFP transceivers have gone through quality assurance test program to realize full compatibility. Compatible brands include Cisco, Juniper, Finisar, Brocade, HP, Netgear, etc.. For more information, please visit the site http://www.fs.com and contact us via sales@fs.com.

Originally published at http://www.fiber-optic-equipment.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s