Spend Less on Building 100GbE Network With QSFP28 AOC

Currently 10GbE and 40GbE network are efficient and enough for some users. However, to some large-scale data centers, 40GbE Internet speed can’t meet their demands as the Internet continues to grow in size and traffic. According to research predicts, global data center Internet protocol traffic will grow by 31% every year within next five years. So 100GbE technology will become the mainstream in the near future. Cisco, Juniper, Arista provide 100GbE switches, routers and supported QSFP28 transceiver, QSFP28 AOC. But many enterprises still can’t upgrade to 100GbE network since the switch and QSFP28 AOC are quite expensive. Don’t worry about the high cost. This article will help you find a way to spend less on building 100GbE network with QSFP28 AOC.

QSFP28 AOC

100GbE QSFP28 AOC is composed of an OM4 multimode cable connecting two QSFP28 connectors on each end. The form factor design is easy for plugging and removal. The QSFP28 AOC is compliant to the QSFP MSA (multi-source agreement). QSFP28 AOCs support 100G QSFP28 standards and are available in various lengths (usually from 1-30 meters). 100G QSFP28 AOCs provide an affordable low-power alternative to interconnect 100G QSFP28 ports in data center applications. It’s useful for simplified intra rack and inter rack configurations. The following table lists 100GbE QSFP28 AOC of several famous brands.

QSFP28 AOC

Brands QSFP28 AOC Price
Cisco QSFP-100G-AOC (1m-30m) Above US$ 1,000
Arista AOC-Q-Q-100G (1m-30m) Above US$ 3,000
Juniper JNP-QSFP28-AOC (1m-30m) Above US$ 2,000
FS.COM QSFP28 AOC (1m-30m) From US$ 540 to US$ 630

Table 1. QSFP28 AOC Price Comparison

Switches Supporting QSFP28 AOC

Cisco, Arista, Juniper are three famous fiber optic transceiver manufactures. Transceiver modules and switches of these brands are very common in the market. As the demand for 100GbE data center keeps moving, these manufactures produce switches including 100GbE QSFP28 ports. Here I list four switches which can support QSFP28 AOC, Cisco Nexus 7700, Arista 7500R, Juniper QFX5110 and FS.COM S5850-48S2Q4C.

  • Cisco Nexus 3232C—The Cisco Nexus 3232C switch is a low latency, dense, high-performance 100GbE switch designed for data center. It can not only meet customers’ current network needs but also suitable for future applications such as big data, cloud and virtualization. Each of 32 100GbE QSFP28 ports can operate at 10, 25, 40, 50, 100 GbE.
  • Arista 7500R—Arista 7500R switches (7500R-36CQ, 7500R-36Q, 7500R-48S2CQ) is designed to lower power per 100GbE port and produce more reliable and dense network. The switches are available in a compact system design of 12, 8 and 4 slot. 7500R-36CQ has 36-port 100GbE QSFP line card. 7500R-36 owns 1/10GbE line card with two 100GbE QSFP28 ports. 7500R-48S2CQ is available with up to 6 100GbE QSFP28 ports.
  • Juniper QFX5110—Juniper provides two switches with 100GbE port: QFX5110-48S and QFX5110-32Q. QFX5110-48S is a 10GbE/100GbE data center access switch offering 48x10GbE SFP+ port and 4x100GbE QSFP28 ports. QFX5110-32Q offers up to 32x40GbE QSFP+ ports, or 20x40GbE QSFP+and 4x QSFP28 ports.
  • FS.COM offers two switches for 100GbE network: S5850-48S2Q4C and S8050-20Q4C. S5850-48S2Q4C provides 48x10GbE SFP+ ports, 2x40GbE QSFP+ ports and 4x100GbE QSFP28 ports. S8050-20Q4C has 2x40GbE QSFP+ ports and 4x100GbE QSFP28 ports.
Switch Brands Model Supported QSFP28 AOC Switch Price
Cisco Nexus 3232C QSFP-100G-AOC (1m-30m) About US$ 19,500.00
Arista 7500R-36CQ 100GBASE-AOC(3m to 30m)gggg Average US$ 60,000.00
7500R-36Q
7500R-48S2CQ
Juniper QFX5110-48S QSFP28 AOC (10 m)gg Above US$ 16,500.00
QFX5110-32Q
FS.COM S5850-48S2Q4C Generic QSFP28 AOC (1m-30m) US$ 6,900.00
S8050-20Q4C

Table 2. Price Comparison of Switches Supporting QSFP28 AOC

Spend Less With FS.COM Switches and QSFP28 AOC

Based on Table 1 and Table 2, to build a 100GbE network with QSFP28 AOC will cost a lot, especially when you require for products from Cisco, Arista and Juniper manufacturers. By comparison, you can see the price of FS.COM switches for 100GbE network and QSFP28 AOC is quite lower. So FS.COM can help you spend less on building 100GbE network with QSFP28 AOC. But if you have already owned Cisco, Arista or Juniper switches, you can buy compatible QSFP28 AOCs which are more cost-effective and have been tested to assure 100% compatibility.

Originally published at http://www.fiber-optic-equipment.com

QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ AOC and QSFP+ MTP Breakout Cable Solution

Migration from 10G to 40G is an inevitable trend in data center. Migration means you need new QSFP+ transceiver modules, fiber patch cables and other equipment. Common two methods to migrate from 10G to 40G for short distance are QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ AOC and QSFP+ MTP breakout cable solution. When you come across this issue, it’s hard to tell which one is better. This article will introduce their difference and tell you how to make the right decision.

40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ AOC

40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ AOC (active optical cable) is composed of a QSFP+ connector on one side and four individual SFP+ connectors on the other side. The QSFP+ connector (40Gbps rate) offers four parallel, bidirectional channels and each operates at up to 10.3125 Gbps. The QSFP+ connector can be installed into QSFP+ port on the switch and feed up to four 10G SFP+ links. And the link lengths can reach 100 meters on OM3 fiber. It’s a cost-effective interconnect solution for 40G and 10G switches and servers.

40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Breakout AOC

QSFP+ MTP Breakout Cable

The other common solution for 10G to 40G short distance migration is to use breakout cable and of course corresponding transceivers. How to achieve the connection? You’re gonna need 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+, MTP to LC breakout cable and 10GBASE-SR SFP+. Here we are going to explain 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ and MTP-LC breakout cable in details.

First, 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ is designed for 40 Gigabit data center and can support the link length of 100 m and 150 m respectively on laser optimized OM3 and OM4 fiber cables. This module offers 4 independent channels for transmitting and receiving. Each lane is capable of running 10Gbps signal and is compliant to IEEE 10GBASE-SR specification. Connecting with 12-fiber MTP/MPO cables, it can support 40Gbps network. Or combine 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ with 4x10G breakout cable and send data to four 10GBASE-SR SFP+.

Second, MTP to LC breakout cable is suitable for high density network. It’s specifically designed for fast Ethernet, fiber channel, data center and gigabit Ethernet application. QSFP+ MTP to LC breakout cable is used for a direct connection between QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ ports with no patch panels or intermediate trunks in between. On one side, it’s an MTP connector with 8 or 12 fibers. On the other side, there are 4 duplex LC connectors. Each fiber cable transmits 10Gbps.

MTP-LC breakout cable

Differences of Two Solutions

Two methods of 10G to 40G migration over short distance have been introduced in above content. Comparing the two different solutions, you can find some obvious differences. The following lists some points for your convenience to make suitable decision.

  • Price—The second solution needs at one QSFP+, 4 SFP+ and an MTP-LC breakout cable. The price of these devices is higher than 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ AOC. So 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ AOC is cheaper.
  • Complexity—The second solution seems more complicated since it needs more optical equipment. You need to order and manage cables.
  • Distance—40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ AOC can only support the distance up to 100 m. While using MTP-LC breakout cable, the link distance can reach 150 m over OM4 cable.
Conclusion

You must have a full understanding of these two solutions. 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ AOC is easier and cheaper than MTP to LC breakout cable. If you’re a new technician and have tight budget, you can buy AOC cable. But if you don’t care too much about money, you can select 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ and MTP to LC breakout cable to get a little longer link length. Hope this article can help you make the right decision.

Originaly published at http://www.fiber-optic-equipment.com

Fiber Optic Components for Building 10G Data Centers

10 Gigabit Ethernet is a telecommunication technology that can support the network speed up to 10 billion bits per second. It’s also known as 10GbE. As 10GbE greatly increases bandwidth, many companies start to upgrade the data centers to meet their growing needs. How to build a 10GbE data center? What kind of equipment will be used except the switch? This article will recommend you some basic 10G solutions.

10G SFP+ Modules

10G SFP+ (small form-factor pluggable plus) modules are hot swappable transceivers that plug into SFP+ slots on switches and support 10G Ethernet. With small form factor, SFP+ transceivers can ensure low power disruption and high port density. Since it’s hot pluggable, the transceiver modules can be added or removed without interrupting the whole network. And SFP+ modules deliver data transmission speed of up to 10Gbit/s, which is 10 times faster than Gigabit Ethernet.

10g-sfp-lr

Currently, a wide variety of SFP+ modules can be purchased in the market. For the long distance transmission, modules include SFP-10GBASE-LR, SFP-10GBASE-ER, SFP-10GBASE-ZR, CWDM SFP+ and DWDM SFP+. For the short distance transmission, there are modules like SFP 10GBASE-SR, SFP-10GBASE-LRM. Brands are also versatile such as Cisco, Juniper, Arista, Brocade, etc. To get modules with lower costs, you can pick third-party transceivers which are compatible with these original brands.

LC Patch Cables

Patch cables contain both fiber and copper types. Fiber patch cords, as one of the data transmission media, enjoy great popularity because they have large transmission capacity, strong anti-electromagnetic interference, high security and fast speed. LC fiber patch cord is one of the most common cables for 10G network connection, covering single-mode and multimode categories respectively for data transmission over long distance and short distance. To increase panel density, flexible HD LC push-pull tab fiber patch cable is designed. With its unique design, this patch cable allows the connector to be disengaged easily from densely loaded panels without the need for special tools and give users easy accessibility in narrow areas for data center deployment applications. Another special LC patch cord is uniboot patch cord. It utilizes a special “round duplex” cable that allows duplex transmission within a single cable. It’s good for saving cable management space comparing to standard patch cords.

lc-apc-dumplex-single-mode

10G SFP+ Direct Attach Cable Assemblies

10G SFP+ direct attach cable (DAC ) is a cost-effective solution for 10G Ethernet. It’s a low-power alternative to optical SFP+ system. The 10G SFP+ cables provide low-cost and reliable 10G speed with either copper cables over distances up to 10 m or active optical cables reaching distances up to 100 m. Because there is no need for spending on fiber optic transceivers and cables. This kind of cables contain 10G SFP+ copper cables, both passive and active and active optical cable (AOC). Active copper cable and AOC are designed for long distance connection, while passive copper cable is for short distance, such as the interconnection of top-of-rack switches with application servers and storage devices in a rack.

10g-sfp-cables

Fiber Enclosure

Fiber enclosure is an equipment you must have in data centers. This component is used to provide a flexible and modular system for managing fiber terminations, connections, and patching in high density data center application to maximize rack space utilization and minimize floor space. Fiber enclosure can be divided into different configurations like rack mount (available in 1U, 2U, 3U, 4U), wall mount, indoor or outdoor. The rack mount enclosure come into three flavors. One is the slide-out type and the other two are removable type and swing out type. Fiberstore introduces high density fiber enclosures with 48 ports, 96 ports and even 288 ports loaded LC FAPs (fiber adapter panels) in 1RU or 4RU rack mount for 10G solutions. Or if you already have the unloaded fiber enclosures, you just need to buy fiber adapter panels.

288-pors-4u-patch-panel-enclosure

Conclusion

To build a 10GbE data center, you have to prepare the components, for instance, 10G SFP+ modules, LC patch cables, 10G SFP+ cables, fiber enclosures, etc. You may also need other instruments for testing and cable organization. And all those equipment can be got from us with higher quality but fewer costs. For more information, you can contact us.

Originally published at http://www.fiber-optic-equipment.com