How to Save Cost for 500Gbps Metro Network Over Long Distance?

Increasing bandwidth has always been the most important task of telecom engineers. Through decades of research and engineering effort, 40Gbps and 100Gbps solutions have been used for network applications. But 40G and 100G transceivers can’t support too much long distance (QSFP-40G-ER4 for 40 km, QSFP-100G-LR4 for 10 km). How to extend the 500Gbps link to thousands of kilometers in Metro network within limited budget?

Save Fiber Cost–500Gbps Over Single Fiber Cable

Fiber cable cost takes a certain percentage in the whole network budget. Point to point connection needs many cables, while WDM technology take well care of this issue. In a metro network, usually multiple 10Gbps signals are transmitted by the use of DWDM Mux/Demux over a single fiber cable, which can save lots of money on multiple fiber cables and cable management issues. Then how to save cost to transmit 500Gbps signals over single fiber cable?

It sounds unbelievable. But we have the cost-effective solution. As we know, it will cost too much to replace all the current network system for upgrading to higher data rate. To save cost for increasing bandwidth, some producers add an extra port on DWDM Mux/Demux and that is 1310nm or 1550nm port. This port supports 1310nm or 1550nm transceiver. With such port, you can add 1G/10G/40G/100G to the existing DWDM network. For instance, we use 40-channel C21-C60 dual fiber DWDM Mux/Demux with 1310nm port and 1310nm band port for 1G/10G/40G/100G “grey” light. Plug 10G DWDM SFP+ transceivers into 40 channels, the overload is 400Gbps. Once plugging a 1310 40G QSFP+ LR4/ER4, then the total link reach up to 440G (400G + 40G). If install a 100G QSFP28 LR4 transceiver into 1310 port, the whole transport will be 500Gbps (400G + 100G). See this solution realize the goal of saving cost to run such huge network load over a single fiber.

500g dwdm network

40ch dwdm mux-demux

Extend 500G Transmission Distance

Since 500G signals can be transmitted over a single fiber cable, we have another issue to be solved. 500G transmission distance is needed far more than few kilometers in real life, maybe thousand of kilometers. How to extend the transmission distance?

According to IEEE standard, LR4 and ER4 transceivers can support the reach of 10 km and 40 km in the in ideal conditions, not considering fiber loss or connector loss. To extend 500Gpbs transmission distance, we need SOA (Semiconductor Optical Amplifier) and EDFA (Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier). Add an SOA to support 40G/100GBASE-LR4 transceiver (over 1310 nm). The SOA is used to amplify incoming (Rx) signal on the receiving side of the link. So that the distances can reach up to 60 km. In 10Gbps DWDM networks, the signal transmission distance can be extended to hundreds of kilometers by the use of and EDFA (Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier).

500g dwdm network-1

Recommended DWDM Solutions for 500Gbps Metro Network
FS dwdm solution for 500gbps

DWDM technology is very necessary to extend Metro Network reach. In this 500Gpbs Metro network, I have introduced very detailed cost-effective solutions. Remember all the indispensable DWDM equipment such as DWDM transceivers, DWDM Mux/Demux, EDFA, etc. For more information, please visit the site about FS.COM Long Haul DWDM Network Solution.

Related articles: How to Extend 40G Connection up to 80 km?
Economically Increase Network Capacity With CWDM Mux/DeMux

Originally published at http://www.fiber-optic-equipment.com

How to Extend 40G Connection up to 80 km?

As 40G connectivity is accelerating, many data centers prepare to migrate from 10G to 40G. But the link distance between 10G and 40G switches is a big challenge. This article can help you extend 40G connection distance.

Current 40G QSFP+ Connection—Max 10 km

As we know, 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ is designed for short distance of up to 150m connection. 40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ can support long distance link of up to 10 km. Both 40G QSFP+ modules are interfaced with 12-fiber MTP/MPO and can break out into 4x10G connection. To build 10G-40G connection, for instance, using singlemode 8-fiber MTP-LC harness cable to connect 40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ and 4x10G SFP+ modules. As the direct connection distance between two 40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ optics can reach at most 10km, it’s easy to understand that the connection between 10G and 40G may be shorter. However, we provide a method to extend 40G connection to 80km distance. Continue to read this article and find the answer.

10km max

Equipment for Extending 40G QSFP+ Connection

To extend 40G QSFP+ connection distance, we have to use WDM transponder OEO (Optical-Electrical-Optical) repeater. OEO repeater allows connection between fiber to fiber Ethernet equipment, serving as fiber mode converter, or as fiber repeater for long distance transmission. It can also function as CWDM/DWDM optical wavelength conversion. Now we will use a multi-service transport system, including a hot-swappable plug-in OEO card which only occupies 1 slot. The other space can be left for holding more cards such as DCM, EDFA, OLP. On the left side, there is a card for centralized network management.

WDM transponder oeo

This is a 4-channel multi-rate WDM transponder with an OEO-10G card containing 8 SFP/SFP+ slots and can support up to 11.3G rate. The OEO card can convert 1G~11.3 Gbps Ethernet signals into a corresponding wavelength in CWDM and DWDM network infrastructures. Transmission distance can reach 80 km.

Except WDM transponder OEO repeater, we still need DWDM Mux/Demux and DWDM SFP+ to extend the distance to 80 km. DWDM Mux/Demux is to combine 4x10G signals of different wavelengths on one single fiber so that it’s the best solution to increase network capacity and save cost. Here we use 40-channel C21-C60 dual fiber DWDM Mux/Demux. So we can choose suitable 10G DWDM SFP+ modules 80km transceiver between the wavelengths of C21 and C60.

For your reference, the equipment for 40G connection extension mentioned above are from FS.COM. You can select those of other specifications according to your own needs.

fs 40g equipment
Extend 40G QSFP+ Connection to 80 km
Install 40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ into QSFP+ port of a switch and 4 10GBASE-LR SFP+ into the Ethernet ports of the WDM transponder OEO repeater. Then plug a singlemode 8-fiber MTP-LC harness cable to connect 40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ and 4 SFP+ modules. Because of the OEO repeater function, 4x10G Ethernet signals are converted into corresponding wavelengths in DWDM network infrastructure. Then install 4 x 10G DWDM SFP+ transceivers into other four ports of OEO repeater. Next step is to connect DWDM SFP+ modules on the OEO repeater and DWDM Mux/Demux by using LC duplex patch cables. In this way, 40G QSFP+ distance can be extend up to 80 km.

40G-80km

Conclusion

10 km transmission distance is not the limit of 40G connection. From this article, you can extend 40Q QSFP+ to 80 km by mainly applying WDM transponder OEO repeater, DWDM Mux/Demux and 10G DWDM SFP+. If need to break your network distance limit, please visit our site http://www.fs.com or contact us via sales@fs.com.

Originally published at: http://www.fiber-optic-equipment.com.

Fiber Splitter for FTTH Applications

Passive optical network (PON) has been widely applied in the construction of FTTH (fiber to the home). With PON architecture, network service providers can send the signal to multiple users through a single optical fiber, which can help them save great costs. To build the PON architecture, optical fiber splitter is necessary.

What Is Fiber Splitter?

The fiber splitter is a passive component specially designed for PON networks. Fiber splitter is generally a two-way passive equipment with one or two input ports and several output ports (from 2 to 64). Fiber splitter is used to split the optical signal into several outputs by a certain ratio. If the ratio of a splitter is 1×8 , then the signal will be divided into 8 fiber optic lights by equal ratio and each beam is 1/8 of the original source. The splitter can be designed for a specific wavelength, or works with wavelengths (from 1260 nm to 1620 nm) commonly used in optical transmission. Since fiber splitter is a passive device, it can provide high reliability for FTTH network. Based on the production principle, fiber splitters include Planar Lightwave Circuit (PLC) and Fused Bionic Taper (FBT).

PLC Splitters

PLC splitters are produced by planar technology. PLC splitters use silica optical waveguide technology to distribute optical signals from central office to multiple premise locations. The output ports of PLC splitters can be at most 64. This type of splitters is mainly used for network with more users.

The Structure of PLC splitters

Internal Structure

The following figure shows a PLC splitter. The optical fiber is splitted into 32 outputs. PLC chip is made of silica glass embedded with optical waveguide. The waveguide has three branches of optical channels. When the light guided through the channels, it is equally divided into multiple lights (up to 64) and transmitted via output ports.

1x32-plc-splitter

Outside Configuration

Bare splitter is the basic component of PLC fiber splitter. For better protection of the fragile fiber and optimized use, PLC splitters are often equipped with loose tube, connector and covering box. PLC splitters are made in several different configurations, including ABS, LGX box, Mini Plug-in type, Tray type, 1U Rack mount, etc. For example, 1RU rack mount PLC splitter (as shown in the figure below) is designed for high density fiber optical distribution networks. It can provide super optical performance and fast installation. This splitter is preassembled and fibers are terminated with SC connectors. It’s ready for immediate installation.

rack-mount-plc-spllitter

FBT Splitters

FBT splitters are made by connecting the optical fibers at high temperature and pressure. When the fiber coats are melted and connected, fiber cores get close to each other. Then two or more optical fibers are bound together and put on a fused taper fiber device. Fibers are drawn out according to the output ratio from one single fiber as the input. FBT splitters are mostly used for passive networks where the split configuration is smaller.

PLC Splitters From FS.COM

Fiberstore offers a wide range of PLC splitters that can be configured with 1xN and 2xN. Our splitters are designed for different applications, configurations including LGX, ABS box with pigtail, bare, blockless, rack mount package and so on.

fs-plc-splitter

Conclusion

Fiber splitter is an economical solution for PON architecture deployment in FTTH network. It can offer high performance and reliability against the harsh environment conditions. Besides, the small sized splitter is easy for installation and flexible for future network reconfiguration. Therefore, it’s a wise choice to use fiber splitter for building FTTH network.

Originally published at http://www.fiber-optic-equipment.com

Economically Increase Network Capacity With CWDM Mux/DeMux

As the demands for voice, video and data networks are increasing dramatically, more bandwidth and higher transmission speed over long distances are needed. To meet these demands, it means that service providers should depend on more fiber optics which definitely cause more costs for optical devices. But they apply Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) technologies which is a cost-effective way to increase capacity on the existing fiber infrastructure.

CWDM Technology

WDM technology multiplexes multiple optical signals onto a single fiber by suing different wavelengths, or colors, of light. WDM can expand the network capacity using existing fiber infrastructure in an economical way. It includes CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) and DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing).

CWDM is a technology multiplexing 16 channels onto one single fiber between the wavelengths from 1270 nm to 1610 nm. It’s designed for city and access network. Since the channel spacing is 20 nm, CWDM is a more cost-effective method to maximize existing fiber by decreasing the channel spacing between wavelengths. CWDM is a passive technology, therefore, CWDM equipment needs no electrical power.

cwdm-channel

Figure 1

CWDM technology has been applied into wide areas, such as CWDM optical transceivers, CWDM OADM and CWDM Mux/DeMux. CWDM Mux/DeMux modules are multiplexers and demultiplexers which provide long distance coverage with premium optical technology to enhance fiber optic systems. It multiplexes signals of different wavelengths on one single fiber and demultiplexes wavelengths to individual fibers. CWDM Mux/DeMux can offer low-cost bandwidth and upgrade the existing system without leading spare costs on more fibers. CWDM Mux/DeMux can hold up to 18 channels of different standards (for example, Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet) and data rates over one fiber optic link without interruption. FS.COM offers a full series of CWDM Mux/DeMux, including 2, 4, 8, 9, 12, 16, 18 channels with or without monitor port and expansion port in 1RU 19” rack chassis or pigtailed ABS module. The following will show you how to use a 18-channel CWDM Mux/DeMux to increase the data rates up to 180 Gbps on a fiber pair.

In Figure2, all Cisco compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270-1610 nm 40km DOM transceivers on the switch are connected with the CWDM Mux/DeMux by LC-LC fiber patch cords. This CWDM Mux/DeMux has 18 channels and is designed as 1 RU rack mount size, covering the wavelengths from 1270 nm to 1610 nm and supporting LC UPC port. During the long distance transmission, only one single-mode armored LC fiber patch cord is needed to achieve 180 Gbps by connecting the two 18-channel CWDM Mux/DeMux. Thus, it greatly saves the cost for increasing the bandwidth on the existing fiber infrastructure.

cwdm-mux-18ch

Figure 2

FMU CWDM Mux/Demux

To increase the capacity, it requires more space and cable management is also a big trouble. So Fiberstore independently researched and developed FMU CWDM Mux/DeMux to solve this problem. We provide FMU 16-ch 1U Rack CWDM MUX/DEMUX specially designed as 2-slot plug and play style, which allows you to add or remove fiber fiber optic cables and plug-in-modules freely according to your applications. There are two separate CWDM plug-in modules. One is high band (1470nm-1610nm) module with an expansion port and the other is low band (1270nm-1450nm, skip 1390nm, 1410nm) module without expansion port. Via this expansion port, channels can be expanded over one pair of fiber without interruption. You can also insert two CWDM Mux/DeMux FMU-plug-in modules without expansion port for two separated 8-channel connections. Besides, you can mix CWDM and DWDM system by adding CWDM Mux/DeMux FMU-plug-in modules and DWDM Mux/DeMux FMU-plug-in modules with matching wavelengths.

2-slot-cwdm-mux2

Figure 3

FS.COM FMU Plug-in Modules

The table below lists both single fiber and dual fiber FMU plu-in modules for 2-slot CWDM Mux/DeMux. You can choose suitable modules according to you specific requirements. Custom service is available, too.

cwdm-mux-plug-in-module

Conclusion
If you would like to increase your network bandwidth while spend less money on changing existing infrastructure, CWDM Mux/DeMux is an economical solution. FS.COM brings you high quality CWDM Mux/DeMux module and newly self-developed FMU 2-slot CWDM Mux/DeMux modules & FMU plug-in modules. For detailed information, please visit our site http://www.fs.com or contact us through sales@fs.com.

Originally published at http://www.fiber-optic-equipment.com

Check out All CWDM Transceiver Modules

Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) is one of WDM technologies. It uses up to 20 different wavelengths for data transmission over a single fiber. CWDM applies coarse wavelength grid and it allows low-cost, uncooled lasers, which makes CWDM systems less expensive and consuming less power. There are many optical equipment applying CWDM technology. This article will introduce CWDM optical transceivers.

fs-cwdm-sfp

CWDM Transceivers

CWDM transceiver is a kind of optical modules employing CWDM technology. CWDM transceivers enable connectivity between existing network equipment and CWDM Multiplexers/DeMultiplexers (Mux/DeMux). When used with CWDM Mux/DeMux, CWDM transceivers can increase network capacity by transmitting multiple data channels with separate optical wavelengths (1270 nm to 1610 nm) over the same single fiber. CWDM transceivers are also useful for reducing network equipment inventories by eliminating the need to maintain surplus units/ devices of various fiber types for network repairs or upgrades. CWDM transceivers include four types, such as CWDM SFP, CWDM SFP+, CWDM XFP and CWDM X2. The following shows more details about these CWDM transceiver modules.

CWDM Transceiver Module Types
CWDM SFP

CWDM SFPs are hot-pluggable transceiver modules. CWDM SFP transceivers are SFP MSA (Multi Sourcing Agreement) and IEEE 802.3 & ROHS compliant. CWDM SFPs can provide data rates including 1G, 2G and 4G over the link distance of up to 200 km by connecting with duplex LC single-mode patch cords. CWDM SFPs transmit multiple data channels by combining separate optical wavelengths onto a single fiber to increase network capacity. CWDM SFPs can be used to support the CWDM passive optical system combing CWDM OADM (optical add/drop multiplexer). When CWDM SFPs used with transponders and media converters, these two optical components offer convenient method to convert existing legacy equipment with standard wavelengths or copper ports to CWDM wavelengths.

CWDM SFP+

CWDM SFP+ offers service providers and enterprise companies an easy way to get a scalable 10 Gigabit Ethernet network. It is a cost-effective solution for 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications in campus, data center and metropolitan area access networks. CWDM SFP+ can transport up to eight channels of 10 Gigabit Ethernet over single-mode fiber strands at the wavelengths including 1610 nm, 1590 nm, 1570 nm, 1550 nm, 1530 nm, 1510 nm, 1490 nm, and 1470 nm. CWDM SFP+ solution is helpful to increase the bandwidth of an existing 10 Gigabit Ethernet optical infrastructure without adding new fiber strands. The solution can be used in parallel with other SFP+ devices on the same platform.

CWDM XFP

CWDM XFP is a hot-pluggable module designed in Z-direction and mainly used for typical routers and switch line card applications. CWDM XFP transceivers are designed for Storage, IP network and LAN. They comply with CWDM XFP MSA. CWDM XFPs cover the wavelengths from 1270 nm to 1610 nm. These modules can support the distance up to 100 km, which depends on the wavelengths, fiber types and the CWDM Mux/DeMux insertion loss.

CWDM X2

CWDM X2 transceiver is designed for CWDM optical data communications such as 10G Ethernet and 10G Fibre Channel applications. CWDM X2 wavelengths are available from 1270 nm to 1610 nm. CWDM X2 is MSA Compliant. It supports the transmission distance up to 80 km connecting with duplex SC single-mode fiber cable.

Conclusion

CWDM technology provides a low-cost solution which allows scalable and easy-to-deploy Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel services. CWDM transceivers enable a more flexible and highly available multi-service network with the combinations of CWDM OADMs and CWDM Mux/DeMux. We offer all kinds of CWDM transceivers like CWDM SFP, CWDM SFP+, CWDM XFP, CWDM X2. Our CWDM transceivers are compatible with most famous brands and all these optics have been fully tested to make sure high compatibility. For more details our CWDM transceivers and other CWDM equipment, please visit our site or contact us via sales@fs.com.

Originally published at http://www.fiber-optic-equipment.com

A Wise Decision to Choose DWDM Mux/DeMux

The advent of big data requires for highly efficient and capable data transmission speed. To solve the paradox of increasing bandwidth but spending less, WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) multiplexer/demultiplexer is the perfect choice. This technology can transport extremely large capacity of data traffic in telecom networks. It’s a good way to deal with the bandwidth explosion from the access network.

WDM

WDM stands for wavelength division multiplexing. At the transmitting side, various light waves are multiplexed into one single signal that will be transmitted through an optical fiber. At the receiver end, the light signal is split into different light waves. There are 2 standards of WDM: coarse wavelength division nultiplexing (CWDM) and dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM). The main difference is the wavelength steps between the channels. For CWDM this is 20nm (course) and for DWDM this is typically 0.8nm (dense). The following is going to introduce DWDM Mux/Demux.

DWDM Technology

DWDM technology works by combing and transmitting multiple signals simultaneously at different wavelengths over the same fiber. This technology responds to the growing need for efficient and capable data transmission by working with different formats, such as SONET/SDH, while increasing bandwidth. It uses different colors (wavelength) which are combined in a device. The device is called a Mux/Demux, abbreviated from multiplexer/demultiplexer, where the optical signals are multiplexed and de-multiplexed. Usually demultiplexer is often used with multiplexer on the receiving end.

Mux/Demux

Mux selects one of several input signals to send to the output. So multiplexer is also known as a data selector. Mux acts as a multiple-input and single-output switch. It sends optical signals at high speed over a single fiber optic cable. Mux makes it possible for several signals to share one device or resource instead of having one device per input signals. Mux is mainly used to increase the amount of data that can be sent over the network within a certain amount of time and bandwidth.

Demux is exactly in the opposite manner. Demux is a device that has one input and more than one outputs. It’s often used to send one single input signal to one of many devices. The main function of an optical demultiplexer is to receive from a fiber consisting of multiple optical frequencies and separate it into its frequency components, which are coupled in as many individual fibers as there are frequencies.

mux-and-demux

DWDM Mux/Demux modules deliver the benefits of DWDM technology in a fully passive solution. They are designed for long-haul transmission where wavelengths are packed compact together. FS.COM can provide modules for cramming up to 48 wavelengths in 100GHz grid(0.8nm) and 96 wavelengths in 50GHz grid(0.4nm) into a fiber transfer. ITU G.694.1 standard and Telcordia GR1221 are compliant. When applied with Erbium Doped-Fiber Amplifiers (EDFAs), higher speed communications with longer reach (over thousands of kilometers) can be achieved.

Currently the common configuration of DWDM Mux/Demux is from 8 to 96 channels. Maybe in future channels can reach 200 channels or more. DWDM system typically transports channels (wavelengths) in what is known as the conventional band or C band spectrum, with all channels in the 1550nm region. The denser channel spacing requires tighter control of the wavelengths and therefore cooled DWDM optical transceiver modules required, as contrary to CWDM which has broader channel spacing un-cooled optics, such as CWDM SFP, CWDM XFP.

DWDM Mux/Demux offered by FS.COM are available in the form of plastic ABS module cassette, 19” rack mountable box or standard LGX box. Our DWDM Mux/Demux are modular, scalable and are perfectly suited to transport PDH, SDH / SONET, ETHERNET services over DWDM in optical metro edge and access networks. FS.COM highly recommends you our 40-CH DWDM Mux/DeMux. It can be used in fiber transition application as well as data center interconnection for bandwidth expansion. With the extra 1310nm port, it can easily connect to the existing metro network, achieving high-speed service without replacing any infrastructure.

DWDM MUX DEMUX

Conclusion

With DWDM Mux/DeMux, single fibers have been able to transmit data at speeds up to 400Gb/s. To expand the bandwidth of your optical communication networks with lower loss and greater distance capabilities, DWDM Mux/DeMux module is absolutely a wise choice. For other DWDM equipment, please contact via sales@fs.com.

Originally published at http://www.fiber-optic-equipment.com

User Guide for CWDM MUX/DEMUX

Is there a way to enhance your network system but also save cost, time and effort? Do you want to give up traditional model of using many fiber cables? The cost-effective way is to use the CWDM MUX/DEMUX (coarse wavelength division multiplexing multiplexer/demultiplexer). If you are the first time to use it, you are lucky to read the following content.

18-ch-cwdm-muxdemux

CWDM Mux/Demux Introduction

First you need to know what CWDM is. CWDM is a technology which multiplexes multiple optical signals on a single fiber by using different wavelengths of the laser light to carry different signals. CWDM MUX/DEMUX applies this principle. A CWDM MUX/DEMUX can maximize capacity and increase bandwidth over a single or dual fiber cable. It mixes the signals in different wavelengths onto a single fiber and splits it again into the original signals at the end of a link. This kind of device is used to reduce the number of required fiber cables and get other independent data links. CWDM MUX/DEMUX modules are wide from 2 channels to 18 channels in the form of 1RU 19’’ rack chassis. The following will take 9 channels 1290-1610nm single fiber CWDM Mux/Demux as an example. It’s a half 19’’/1RU module for LC/UPC connection.

Features are as follows:
  • Support up to 9 data streams
  • Wavelength range: 1260~1620 nm
  • Low insertion loss, half 19’’/1RU module low profile modular design
  • Passive, no electric power required
  • Simplex LC/UPC for line port
  • Duplex LC/UPC for CWDM channel port, easily support duplex patch cables between the transceiver and passive unit
  • Operating temperature: 0~70℃
  • Storage temperature: -40~85℃
9cwdm-2743-1u-lc-sfb
Preparation for Installation

To connect the CWDM Mux/Demux, you need two strands of 9/125μm single-mode fiber cables. Supportable transceivers cover the wavelengths of 1290 nm, 1370 nm, 1410 nm, 1450 nm, 1490 nm, 1530 nm, 1570 nm 1610 nm. And this device is used together with 9 CWDM-2759-LC-LGX-SFB.

front-channel

To ensure a reliable and safe long-term operation, please note the points below:

  • Only use in dry and indoor environments.
  • Do not locate CWDM Mux/Demux in an enclosed space without airflow since the box will generate heat.
  • Do not place a power supplies directly on top of a unit.
  • Do not obstruct a unit’s ventilation existing holes.
System Installation Procedures

1.To install CWDM MUX/DEMUX system, switch off all devices.

2.Install CWDM transceivers. Remember each channel has a unique transceiver with a certain wavelength. So each transceiver must be plugged into the appropriate channel and must not be used more than once in the system. Devices pairs must carry transceivers with the same wavelength.

3.Connect CWDM MUX/DEMUX units with matching cables (single-mode fiber). Before connecting cable, you should first inspect if the connectors are lean. Never forget cleaning work is an important factor to achieve a better network performance. The guidelines:

  • Keep connectors covered when not in use to prevent damage.
  • Usually inspect fiber ends for signs of damage.
  • Always clean and inspect fiber connectors before make a connection.

4. Power up the system.

Troubleshooting

When you connect the system, but you find there is not data link. Then you need to do:

1. Check the attached devices by directly connecting CWDM MUX/DEMUX units using a short fiber cable.

2. Check the fiber cables and fiber connectors.

3. Check that each wavelength doesn’t occur more than once at the CWDM MUX/DEMUX units.

4. Check if the transceivers are inserted into the matching port at the CWDM MUX/DEMUX units.

Conclusion

CWDM MUX/DEMUX is a cost-effective solution for expanding bandwidth capacity for short link communication. Besides saving costs, CWDM lasers consume less power and take up less space. FS.COM offers both CWDM MUX/DEMUX and DWDM MUX/DEMUX with high quality. If you are the first time to use these devices, keep in mind the above notes.

Originally published at http://www.fiber-optic-equipment.com